The opinion arose from a military contract and involved the Miller Act. SCCB, a second-tier subcontractor doing business as the Stewart Construction Company, filed suit against Broadband, the first-tier subcontractor with whom it had contracted. SCCB’s claims included a claim for past-due payment under its construction subcontract. The jury found SCCB was owed $260,267.10 for its work. The court’s decision on attorney’s fees involved an interesting application of the contract terms and of N.C.G.S. §6-21.2, which the court construed quite broadly, ultimately awarding at least $39,040.07 in fees.
Under §6-21.2, “obligations to pay attorneys’ fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness” are valid and enforceable. Typically, therefore, attorney’s fees provisions in credit agreements, promissory notes, and the like have been enforced in North Carolina. North Carolina courts have been more inconsistent on whether to enforce such provisions in construction contracts.